Wednesday, December 31

2009 Steps Ahead

I have grown up listening to a story that an Angel, who had very long, beautiful, curly hair, used to ask a naughty boy to catch it. The naughty boy was way too lazy to do so and took the Angel for granted. He thought that he'll catch it with its hair when it will tend to leave. And soon, the moment arrived when the angel decided to fly away and the boy, now desperate to catch it, was leaping towards the departing Angel's hair to get hold of it, but the Angel turned around and its hair disappeared. It was bald from the back. And the naughty boy stood repenting.

This Angel was Time.

Every year, with the arrival of December, I find myself in the shoes of that naughty boy. Another year of my life passes and I find myself wondering whether I have justified my one year of life..

Each year, things happen, things go right, things go wrong, we meet new people, become friends, lose some friendships, we achieve our goals, we miss our objectives, we realize things, we understand things, we commit mistakes, we rectify bungles, we dream, we wish, we want things to happen, we want things to not happen.

This is a never ending process. As I look back into the year, I see myself growing up, mentally. I have gained some things, lost too. I discovered some new aspects of myself, I found myself going for things I had never thought of, I made myself learn new things, I forgot some. I understood many things, I could make out the differences in realities and mirages.

But anyways, overall the year had been a mentor. The good things and the bad things taught.

And now, I am all set to march towards the new year. time for clebrations. Time for learning new ventures, new lessons, time to take new tests.

And, I choose not to take/ make any resolutions, I have decided to take the life as it comes to me.. :D

Here are my wishes for the new year---

Happiness deep down within.
Serenity with each sunrise.
Success in each facet of your life.
Family beside you.
Close and caring friends.
Health, inside you.
Love that never ends.
Special memories of all the yesterdays.
A bright today with much to be thankful for.
A path that leads to beautiful tomorrows.
Dreams that do their best to come true.
Appreciation of all the wonderful things about you.

And yeah, this post also marks a Century of my Random Thoughts i.e 100th post of the blog :)

Raising a toast for the occassion is a li'l bit old fashioned, so its the time to use the lemons 2008 threw at you, I am pouring all tequila shots :D



Signing off for now..


P.S. Check out the new Cookery Blog where I contribute '~Bon Appetit~'

Saturday, December 27

Anecdote Platter: I miss my Univ

MBA, we were better known as the Mass Bunk Association. The complete 5 years had been rocking in the University. Class rooms, Lectures, Canteens, Parking, Library, Photocopy machines, Coffee corners, Garden of our deptt, freahers, farewells, parties, friends, masti and exams.. (*sighs* those were the days!!)

There is a Punjabi number about college from the movie : Yaaran naal baharaan (springs come with friends)

it says:
College wich padhna v hai,
honde te chadhna v hai,
mittraan ne taurhan kadd ke,
modaan te khadna v hai,
paas v zarror aappan hona,
esse da rona

Translating it, it says- we study in college, mount our hondas (bikes), showing ourselves off, we shall stand at the turns of the roads- gawking, n we gotta pass the exams too, this is what we bother.. It truly defines the college life..

I am gonna share a few anecdotes of my studentship in the Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar.

Anecdote 1.

The day one of my Univ is still the most memorable day of the complete 5 years. I had taken the admission, but since, I had to go to Simla for a family vacation, I had not joined the classes.
So, after a week of the classes, I went to attend my first class, I was damn excited, straight Univ from school, new surroundings, new faces, new friends, new life.

I reached at 8.50 for the class at 9. Empty class. Excited.
9.00, still empty class, tolerable.
9.15, the lecturer arrives. She asks me in vernacular Punjabi (which used to be an alien language to me even after my schooling through out from Amritsar itself) about the rest of missing class, I whine n tell her that I joined today only so know nothing. She decides to wait for another 5 minutes and interview me. I look at her face and she looks back at me as if I were a non- human.
9.20, another girl, skinny, looks like a scholar enters the class and asks the lecturer if she has taken attendance, she whines and asks where the class is, and then the other girl, who is by now understood to be a class fellow announces that the class was on the mass bunk for the day.
I look at her with dilated eyes.

Anecdote 2.
Tech fest by the Computer Science deptt. The Gang decides to put up a Gambling stall 'Lucky 7'.
The idea is - people can stake their money on three of the options- Below 7, Above 7, and Lucky 7, 2 dices will be thrown, whatever sum the dices show, that option shall win and the winners get double their money, and lucky 7 won 3 times their money. 3 days of the game and we minted money :D and celebrated laters on with a deptt trip to Manali. This game not only made us rich, but popular too :D

Anecdote 3.

It is also one of the most embarrassing situations I have landed myself into.

The gratification you derive when you see your toil and efforts being brought to pass is just awesome..
The gang had been working (read: desisting our masti n sleep organizing things) really hard since past 2 months for this.. it had to be a National level fest in which teams from different institutions wud compete for the title "Super Managers of the Future" having to go through a number of levels, passing them, playing best management games.
It was the second day of a "Three day Management-Fest : XANSA 2006", organized by the gang in our insti..
The gang were on the stage of the jam packed audi- capacity 2000, with curtains pulled on, making seating arrangements for the participants of the next game: the finale for the "AD MAD SHOW" which I had to host. And it happened such that the DJ (please read the useless guy) happened to play Shakira's Hips Dont lie, and as the music reached my ears, my other senses started responding and unaware, I too were moving my butt with Shakira's only when I heard the audience giggling and commenting when I realised someone had pulled the curtains off and the whole audi was enjoying my Live performance :D

Embarrassed, i ran back stage, and the rest is history.. Please imagine things that followed.. :D

I guess enough for the day.

Signing off for now..


Friday, December 26

Last tag of the year

Raka tagged me this time guys, sorry, but I had to do this, I have been reading it all around :D

1. If your lover betrayed you what would your reaction be?
I would let him go and never let him see me again!!

2. If you could have one dream come true which one would it be?
Dream... ummmm... "hazaaron khwahishen aisii ke har khwahish pe dum nikle, bahut nikle mere armaan phir bhi kam nikle.."

(for those who aint well versed in Hindi, please refer to 'Maslow's Need Hierarchy Theory')

3. Whose butt would you like to kick!
The list is in exhaustive, topping is Qasab

4. What would you do with a billion dollars?

5. Will you fall in love with your best friend?
I am already in love with both my best friends, n chose not to fall out..

6. Which is more blessed: loving someone or being loved by someone?
Being loved my someone is the most beautiful blessing. (Agreed with Raka)

7. How long would you wait for someone you love?
I am confused.. Is Forever longer or Always??

8. If the person you like is secretly attached, what would you do?
Let my secret remain secret :D

9. If you could root for one social cause which one would it be?
Female Feoticide undoubtedly

10. What takes you down the fastest?
Nosey people, Arrogance and high headedness and bad body odor :D

11. I change this question : What I loathe most in people?
The Indifferent attitude people tend to develop towards their friends after their need is fulfilled..

12. What's your fear?
Of being left alone.

13. What kind of person(s) do you think the person who tagged you is/are?
Cute, li'l, witty girl who to me is a friend in making :D

14. Would you rather be single and rich or married and poor?
Married and poor I believe, the reason doesn't need to be stated. :D

15. What is the first thing you do when you wake up?
Put the alarm off in case it was on, wrap my blanket even tightly and close my eyes :D

16. If you fall in love with two people simultaneously who would you pick?
Rubbish!! I walk steady. 24 years already, not fallen even with one :D

17. Would you give all in a relationship?

18. What's eating you now?
Mission Dulha Dhoondo I believe ;)

19. Do you prefer being single or in a relationship?
I am single, and I am loving it.. PA RA PA PA PA (read in McD's jingle)

20. Tag 6 people...
I feel this is a more of girlie tag, so m Tagging all gurlz :D

- Whenever u come back babes
Blogtwin- Divinediu


And anyone, who wants to do this, feel free to take up.. :)

Signing off for now..

Wednesday, December 24


Okay guys!! Time to face the truth..
I appreciate all your true comments on my last post- the journey towards ready to mingle :D

I know I am being unreasonable, no such man can exist, n may be this is the only reason I am still single :D
and yeah, that post dint convey at all my perceptions or views of LOVE, but it was a pun intended post :D

And I am here in Chandigarh for a vacation and what do I do the whole day, let these pictures narrate the story..

And, I received this e-mail just now "A message from Santa Clause", loved it and thought of adding it over here itself:

If it were in my powers,
I would bring peace and love,
To this world of ours,
But I don't have magic enough,
I can cross the sky,
and pass by the stars,
But I can't seem to stop,
Any of hatred's wars,
I see children on the street,
With no hope left,
in the eyes.
So many homeless people
with no where to sleep.
And my heart cries.
I can't give the things they need,
Oh But God I would try.
I'm only a fantasy,
that once took wings to fly,
Some are deceived,
by the gifts that money can buy,
But those who truly believe,
see the gift with the heart,
not with the eye,
I sometime stop and go to my knees,
and pause,
and I too always pray,
That we will find a end to wars,
and live in peace one day.
For all those who believe in me,
I will continue my cause,
Across the stars,
over the wars,
On Christmas Eve,
For the hearts that still believe,
In Santa Clause

Merry Christmas and season greetings to all..


Kartz bestowed me with the Proximidade award few days back, havent been able to convey him thanks, so here is the official Thanks :) I feel Yaaaayy-ed on having it for the third time :D

Tuesday, December 23

My journey from being Single towards Ready to Mingle

A friend asked me a weird question- Why am I single as yet??
Being my crammed answer, I repeated that 'I haven't found someone as appealing as yet' :D
But then, I guess its high time now, since all the Mission Dulha Dhoondo going on, I have to release my stake as well :D
Well, I got no hard n fast rules to like some one.
But yeah, the only thing that I like in a guy/ gal/ person is wits.

And besides, not being modest, in a guy, I look for the spark in the eyes, a b'ful- contagious smile- that can bring me to smile too and good hair :D
Now, I know this is what everyone likes, but still, it takes a great deal for me to make confessions :D

But if you ask me, my guy, well besides being nice, gentleman, the personality is important too.
The inner and outer things separated you know.

I mean I would never liked to be seen with a guy who doesn't carry himself well. That doesn't mean I would want my guy to wear no less than Versace, but yeah, whatever he wears, he should carry it well, so well that people look back at him :D
He has to have an elegant posture, a good body language is a must, I do not ask for a hunk, muscular, toned body, I always say, I feel like those hunks got muscles in their brains too ;)

Additional advantage to those who have a good sense of accessories too ;)

Then, he has to be verbose. Good communication skills, unlimited vocab and knowledge is vital. Since I run of topics in a conversation, he has to be an initiator, and most important of all, he should have the ability of keeping me interested :D

Most sought attributes are- love for music and dance.

As far as internal, humane part of him is concerned, obviously, I mean chilled out totally. Space is what i need the most- breathing space. Well, I would like to be a part of someones life, not all of it. I dun want him to treat me like a princess or something, but just casual.
I feel, to be my mate, he will have to be my friend.
Loving/ caring part, I dunno, but yes, one thing I can ask for is if he could listen to me sometimes would do just great...

Signing off for now..

P.S. This not at all an inviting alliances post. :D

Thursday, December 18


They come when we are fast asleep, leaving the world behind. They show us our subconscious mind, our thoughts, our wishes, things we despise, and at times, impossible, illogical and non-sense things. They guide us, they inspire us, they motivate us and help us too in making decisions.
I stumbled upon this poem while googling, and loved it, though I am no poetry person.

कुछ सपनों को जो पंख दिए,
वो खुले आसमान में उड़ने लगे,
बादलों की छांव मिले,
तो कभी तारों की महफिल सजी।
नरम-नरम हवा के पालनों में पलने लगे,
कोरे-कोरे ये सपने रंगों से खेलने लगे,
सुनहरी धूप की धागों से एक नया जहाँ बुनते हुए,
बिखरे-बिखरे यह सपने अपने-आप में ही सिमटने लगे।
लम्बी-लम्बी राहों पर नन्हें-नन्हें कुछ कदम,
मासूम यह सपने मंज़िल की तलाश में चल पड़े.
दीपक की लौ में सूरज की रोशनी नहीं मिली,
तो थककर यह सपने उसी लौ में जलने लगे।
वक्त आगे निकल गया, सपने पीछे छूट गए,
कुछ ठहर गए, कुछ टूट गए, कुछ खुद पर ही हंसने लगे,
ज़िन्दगी के दांव में, खुद ज़िन्दगी को हार के,
अब इन अधूरे सपनो के सौदे होने लगे।
चलते-चलते खो गये, अपनी ही धड़कन से दूर हो गए,
पीछे मुड़े तो दिखा कहानी बनके बिकता अपना ही चहरा,
फिर भी रुका नहीं सांसों और धड़कनों का यह सुस्त कारवां
क्यूंकि टिमटिमा रहा था अभी भी एक सपना सितारा बन के।

- अपर्णा भट्ट

P.S: I am off for a vacation to Chandigarh this weekend on, will be back in the new year..
That doesnt mean I'm takin off a hiatus from the Blog. I'll be around, but a li'l lesser :)

Signing off for now,
Hum hain rahi pyaar ke, phir milenge, chalte chalte ;)

Tuesday, December 16

Isn't this wat HappYness is all about? :D

I guess this is the bestest way to shoo the gloom off that I've been through in the last few posts..
Raka N Divya, Love you both...
Albeit I keep on saying that I am good at losing contacts, friend are who never let you go!!
This award of proximity explains the same, to translate the gift from Portuguese to English, it means: "This blog invests and believes, the proximity" -meaning, that blogging makes us 'close' -being close through proxy. ( The explanation taken from: here.)

Not just this, Raka had been too generous and lovely to bestow me these as well- You made my day Award.. Doesnt it look like beautifully hand painted..


And this
Best Blogging Buddies Award- For Global Communities.

Cute :)
I wonder whoever started these awards, picked real lovely displays :)

Sunday, December 14

Back, with a Bang!!

Finally, Richa is back, full of my Atti, as always.
Well, since my last few posts have been gloomy and so have I been, I say, forget it!!

For the gloomy-ness I have an answer:

U messed up with a wrong person, Take this..

Thanks buddies, for all your support, I havent replied to the comments, nevertheless I have this piece for you..

And Finally,

N yeah, yet again, Gratias Pankhuri Babes :D

Signing off for now,

Saturday, December 13

Messed Up

I am all messed up.. That is all what I know as for now..
May be I dunno how to handle emotions, or I just feel, this time the gush of the flow is too heavy to handle..
I am in a kind of awkward situation. I am big time mixed up. I dunno which emotion to pick up..
I am furious, I dunno why..
I am low, I dunno why..
I feel saved, I thank God for it..
I wanna cry, but tears dun help me...
I wanna scream, but dun feel like even opening my mouth..
I feel nauseated...
I have exhausted myself, but still I dont feel like sleeping..

Though it is something, I never dignified enough to even talk about, I thought it had stopped affecting me.. But I just dont understand...
I am writing it, I thought, writing it up could help me understand what exactly am I feeling...

Emotions... I guess this is what happens when emotions take over, and you generally avoid the encounter with them.. I thought I am stronger, and I can very well take care of my emotions rather than being 'emotional fool'... But that could be done only when yon understand what you are going through.. The sudden and such random outburst of the 'dam' that held back emotions is not acceptable..

My reticence has slipped to the background somewhere.. This certainly is not 'Being Richa'..
I dint wanna publish this post, but somehow I feel, I need the feedback..
I could close the comments to this post, but somehow, I think I need the feedback...

December has been full of emotions on lower notes, I hope they end with the year too... But Cha.alo, I'll manage, or say I have to...

Image courtsey: here

Friday, December 12

Lukky Divz' Blessings

I feel I am running short of words to express thanks to Divz, she has blessed me with 5 awards in one go :)
Divz, Huney, U r a sweetheart :)

Wednesday, December 10


Declaration- This is a self analysis post. I aint a friendless person, writing this in frustration or out of loneliness, but this is something I have realized over time. Neither am I justifying myself.

Friends, amigos, buddies, and pals, we call them our extended families.
So they are. I have loads of friends; I make friends everywhere I go. I am a socialable person.
But friends? What are they??
Being an Indian, I bet you all are into the habit of using ‘Yaar’ with every sentence. But tell me how many people around you do you actually consider friends? How many do you really care about? How many do you stand for every time?
I read on a funny quotes portal a few days back,
“A friend is someone who is surely there when he needs.”
On the first thought, one would laugh at this, but on a serious thought, I guess everyone would agree.
I can at least take it on myself. I told it publicly in a
tag I did a few weeks back that I am very good at losing contacts. How mean… :(
I have many friends, of which some are really close and who I value more than anything. Sometimes I just wonder am I worth being a friend?
Trust, the basic ingredient of friendship, do I have it apt quantity in myself, am I enough trustworthy? My friends who tell me their secrets, don't I spill them knowingly? Over the blog or over into someone’s ears? I say 50-50. I am keeping a few secrets of my friends which I hope go with me to my grave, but I can just hope.
On the other hand, do I trust my friends? I say no. Save one or two closest friends, I do not tell anything to anyone. They call me secretive, insensitive, unsocial, rock-hearted and what not. Do not I deserve it? Well, I say I do.

I say, I am an echo, what ever I get, I give it back; I say, I am a mirror whatever I see, I show it back. As long as someone is good to me, I will be good to them. But that is not being modest, but then I say, even if I be modest, what awards am I gonna earn? The adjectives I have been awarded shall remain.
Why is it that when I really need someone to be besides me do I find myself alone? My worst fear is being left alone. So the way out I ‘ve found is to be alone, to learn it, to tackle it.

I see people around me, who are manipulative, mean, self- centred, arrogant, and high headed. I too might have been fit in these categories at times. But why do I be a dedicated friend? When I know I am not getting it back?
Expectations. They jump in from nowhere. I know I do not fit in the category of a dedicated friend, so how do I expect anyone else to be so…
(I think I need to sum it up now…)
I try being a good friend, though I fail at times. I love all my friends, at least those who I consider ‘friends’.
Blogger Guys, you are a blessing to me :)
Abhi, Divya, Kush, Vibs, Rupal, I miss you loadz guys..

Signing off for now…

P.S. This post was initially intended for Mahul's blog, but the way it turned out, it is best suitable over here only, sorry buddy!!

Monday, December 8


Ahem Ahem :D
Now this is an attention seeking post, I have been featured.
Many thanks to Mahul, for inviting me over. I have written a guest post for his blog- just another "Anecdote platter- on the road!!"
Check out n do comment :)
Yeah, I shall be back soon with the "Real Stuff" :)

Sunday, December 7

All that Jazz

So here come the promised videos from the Jazz evening I happened to attend few days back. As I just said, we do not have very great techno auditoriums over here in the town, it was an evening organized by the local Art Gallery as a part of Culture exchange programme. The group vocal-ed by Honor Heffernan, and her trio, comes from Ireland and they are into Jazz. I am an immature videographer guys, so bear with the videos. All in all, I enjoyed the evening so thought of bringing it to you too.. :)

Wednesday, December 3

Gr8est Romantic Numbers Ever

Presenting here is the album - Greatest Romantic Numbers Ever.
Thanks for all your suggestions and contributions. It really feels nice to have replies from all over the blogosphere when I asked for
help for the same :D
Also, I managed to lift the restriction of the 'female solos' ;)

gr8est romantic numbers ever

Monday, December 1

Blood Brothers

On the 'World AIDS Day' , presenting one of the most beautiful short movies- Blood Brothers directed by Vishal Bhardwaj..

The question is- Had you been in Ayesha Takia's shoes, would you have forgiven your beau on finding out he/ she had cheated on you? And your reaction after discovering the non existence of the virus??

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...